Privacy and Cookie Policy

This website (https://www.ezlivingfurniture.ie/) is owned and maintained by EZ Living Furniture. All EZ Living Furniture websites are covered by this privacy policy.


Our postal address is:


EZ Living Furniture

Enterprise Park

New Docks

Galway

Ireland

Information Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our dedicated hosting company. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.


Nevertheless, we review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems.


We restrict access to personal information to EZ Living Furniture employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.


Our website uses encryption technology, like Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL encrypts ordering information such as your name, address, and credit card number. Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information.


Privacy Policy - Introduction

We at EZ Living Furniture respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website (https://www.ezlivingfurniture.ie/). Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.


By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.


To help us achieve our goal of providing the highest quality products and services, we use information from our interactions with you and other customers, as well as from other parties. We have posted this privacy policy in order to explain our information collection practices and the choices you have about the way information is collected and used.


As we continue to develop the EZ Living Furniture website and take advantage of advances in technology to improve the services we offer, this privacy policy is likely will change. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy.

The Information We Collect

Generally, you may browse the EZ Living Furniture website without providing any personally identifiable information. However, we may ask you to provide personally identifiable information at various times and places on this website. In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, you may not be able to access all parts of this website or participate in all of its features, pricing, and product selection.


We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as eircode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section. From your purchases and other interactions with us, we obtain information concerning the specific products or services you purchase or use. When you visit this website, our web server automatically collects anonymous information such as log data and IP addresses, and may collect general information concerning your location. We may use the automatically collected information for a number of purposes, such as improving our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions.

How we use Information we collect

We use the information we collect from all of our services to provide, maintain, protect and improve them, to develop new ones, and to protect our site and our users. We also use this information to offer you tailored content – like giving you more relevant search results and ads and content.


We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.


We use information collected from cookies and other technologies to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our services.


We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Policy.

Why we hold your Information


We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.



We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes: to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered; to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us; to keep you informed of updates to our services.

Disclosure of Information

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.


We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Accessing and updating your Personal Information

Whenever you use our services, we aim to provide you with access to your personal information. If that information is wrong, we strive to give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it – unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.


We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup systems).


Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so for free, except where it would require a disproportionate effort. We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete information from our services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Data Disclosure

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us via our contact page in the top menu. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

Cookies, Web Beacons, and How We Use Them

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.


We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.


Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


A "web beacon" or "pixel tag" or "clear gif" is typically a one-pixel image, used to pass information from your computer or mobile device to a website.


We use cookies and web beacons to keep track of what you have in your shopping cart and to remember you when you return to the website as well as to identify the pages you click on during your visit to our site and the name of the website you visited immediately before clicking to the EZ Living Furniture website. We use this information to improve our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions. You can, of course, disable cookies and web beacons on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. However, it is possible that some parts of our website will not operate correctly if you disable cookies. We may also use web beacons, and other technologies, to help track whether our communications are reaching you, to measure their effectiveness, or to collect certain non-personal information about your computer, device, or browser in order to allow us to better design future communications to you.


We may contract with third parties who may use cookies and web beacons and collect information on our behalf or provide services such as credit card processing, shipping, promotional services, or data management. We call them our Customer Care Partners. These third parties are prohibited by our contract with them from sharing that information with anyone other than us or our other Customer Care Partners.

Online Account Registration

To make online shopping faster and easier, you may register on the EZ Living Furniture website. As a registered customer, you only have to enter your shipping addresses and billing information once; they will be securely stored with us for your future use. Using your name and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change information. If you are using a public computer, we strongly encourage you to Sign Out when you finish shopping. Your information will still be stored with us but it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.

Emails

You will receive promotional emails from us only if you have asked to receive them. If you do not want to receive email from EZ Living Furniture you can click on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any email communication sent by us. Please allow us up to 3 business days from when the request was received to complete the removal, as some of our promotions may already have been in process before you submitted your request.

When this Privacy Policy Applies

Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by EZ Living Furniture and its affiliates, but excludes services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.


Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who advertise our services, and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads.

Compliance & Cooperation with Regulatory Authorities

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. We also adhere to several self regulatory frameworks. When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

Changes to our Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.


Acceptance

By using this website, you accept the policies set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Questions for EZ Living Furniture?

Contact Us

  • Recent Searches
  • Escape sofa 142
  • Sofa bed 300
  • Popular Searches
  • Sofa 141
  • Christmas 124